Men's Track and Field
FRISCO – Ten Texas A&M University-Commerce track and field student-athletes were named to the all-Southland Conference teams on Tuesday afternoon for the outdoor season, which included the Lions' four conference champions.
Ibrahim Fuseini (Accra, Ghana) led the way with three first team honors as well as one second team honor. He won the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, and teamed up with Enoch Fosuhene (Accra, Ghana), Philip Krenek (Kostelní Strimelice, Czech Republic), and Oguz Uyar (Turkey) to win the 4x400 meter relay crown.
Jenneil Jacobie (Piat Gros Islet, Saint Lucia) brought home first team all-conference honors in the women's high jump.
Second team honorees for the Lions were Nicholas Deutsch (Frisco) in the men's 3,000 meter steeplechase, Justine Jimoh (Benin, Nigeria) in the men's high jump, and the 4x100 meter relay squad of Fosuhene, Uyar, Fuseini, and Tyke Owens (Lebanon Trail).
Both third team honorees for the Lions came on the women's side: Veronika Kramarenko (Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine) in the high jump and Cassandra Rendon (San Antonio – Madison) in the discus.
The Lion men finished fourth at the conference championships, while the women finished seventh.
Southland Conference Outdoor Track & Field superlative awards are nominated and voted upon by the league's head coaches. Voting for oneself or one's own athletes is not permitted. All-conference distinction is given to the first-, second- and third-place finishers in each championship event final.
Men's Outstanding Field Events Performer – Kyle Sieracki, UIW
Men's Outstanding Running Events Performer – Griffin Neal, UIW
Men's Freshman of the Year – Alex Martin, McNeese
Men's Newcomer of the Year – John Adesola, UNO
Men's Athlete of the Year – Kenson Tate, Lamar
Leon Johnson Award (Men's Coach of the Year) – Dr. Derek Riedel, UIW
Women's Athlete of the Year & Outstanding Field Events Performer – Morgan Talley, McNeese
Outstanding Running Events Performer – Brianna Howard, Lamar
Women's Freshman of the Year – Onyah Favour, Southeastern
Women's Newcomer of the Year – Jeny Barcenas, McNeese
Women's Coach of the Year – Mike Heimerman, Northwestern State
2024Southland Conference Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference Teams
Event | First | Second | Third |
100 meter dash | Ibrahim Fuseini, A&M-Commerce | Zachaeus Beard, NSU | Keontae Gaines, NSU |
200 meter dash | Ibrahim Fuseini, A&M-Commerce | Zachaeus Beard, NSU | Cyrus Jacobs, NSU |
400 meter dash | Jalon White, McNeese | Cyrus Jacobs, NSU | Javon-Taye Williams, SLU |
800 meter run | Alex Martin, McNeese | Krzysztof Turski, HCU | Omer El-Fadl, McNeese |
1,500 meter run | Alex Piquart, HCU | Omer El-Fadl, McNeese | Freddy Richardson, LU |
5,000 meter run | Griffin Neal, UIW | Kelvin Kimaiyo, AMCC | Dennis Kipngeno, AMCC |
10,000 meter run | Griffin Neal, UIW | Kelvin Kimaiyo, AMCC | Gilbert Kimutai, McNeese |
110 meter hurdles | John Adesola, UNO | Jorim Bangue, UNO | Taj Morris, NSU |
400 meter hurdles | Jaden Powell, McNeese | Ethan Ellis, LU | Denzel Hinds, HCU |
3,000 meter steeplechase | Christopher Daniels, UIW | Nicholas Deutsch, A&M-Commerce | Eric Pineda, UIW |
4x100 meter relay | Zachaeus Beard, Cyrus Jacobs, Keontae Gaines, Mikkel Johansson– NSU | Tyke Owens, Oguz Uyar, Enoch Fosuhene, Ibrahim Fuseini – A&M-Commerce | Christopher Murphy, John Adesola, Darryl George Jr., Madonna Favour– UNO |
4x400 meter relay | Enoch Fosuhene, Philip Krenek, Oguz Uyar, Ibrahim Fuseini – A&M-Commerce | Desmond Duncan, Cyrus Jacobs, Zachaeus Beard, Jaysaun Smith – NSU | Ethan Ellis, Christian Johnson, Jaylon Robers, Cameron Chin - LU |
High Jump | Slavko Stevic, SLU | Justine Jimoh, A&M-Commerce | Randy Kelly, NSU |
Pole Vault | Kyle Sieracki, UIW | Josiah Martinez, UIW | Isaiah Hudgens, UIW |
Long Jump | Kenson Tate, Lamar | Christopher Murphy, UNO | Justice Jones, UIW |
Triple Jump | Amire Ledet, McNeese | Jacarius Demmerritte, LU | Andrew Gilreath, NSU |
Shot Put | Djimon Gumbs, NSU | Marcus Francis, McNeese | Donroy Brown, SLU |
Discus Throw | Diamante Gumbs, NSU | Djimon Gumbs, NSU | Marcus Francis, McNeese |
Hammer Throw | Terrell Webb, SLU | Diamante Gumbs, NSU | Tyler Challis, McNeese |
Javelin Throw | Hunter Longino, McNeese | Kyle Sieracki, UIW | Gabriel Lim, SLU |
Decathlon | Kyle Sieracki, UIW | Isaiah Hudgens, UIW | Scott Boon, HCU |
2024 Southland Conference Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Conference Teams
Event | First | Second | Third |
100 meter dash | Brianna Howard, LU | Sydne Porter, LU | Capri Wilson, AMCC |
200 meter dash | Brianna Howard, LU | Sanaria Butler, NSU | Maygan Shaw, NSU |
400 meter dash | Sanaria Butler, NSU | Maygan Shaw, NSU | Vanessa Balde, NSU |
800 meter run | Jessica Rabius, HCU | Sophia Wolf, UNO | Kayla Warner, McNeese |
1,500 meter run | Jessica Rabius, HCU | Alexandra Weir, UNO | Cara Inch, LU |
5,000 meter run | Nia Clatworthy, Lamar | Rebecca DeKay, UNO | Cara Inch, LU |
10,000 meter run | Rebecca DeKay, UNO | Nia Clatworthy, Lamar | Irene Bonanomi, UNO |
100 meter hurdles | Vanessa Balde, NSU | Kayli Johnson, LU | Morgan Talley, McNeese |
400 meter hurdles | Chloe Rodriguez, LU | Esther Nwanze, SLU | Dasya Tolbert, UIW |
3,000 meter steeplechase | Jeny Barcenas, McNeese | Ashlyn Royal, UIW | Destiny Quintanilla, HCU |
4x100 meter relay | Brianna Howard, Kayla Smith, Kayli Johnson, Sydne Porter – LU | Khiah Lara-Turner, Capri Wilson, Erial Fontenot, Nia Hampton, AMCC | Lynelle Washington, Maygan Shaw, Vanessa Balde, Sanaria Butler– NSU |
4x400 meter relay | Maygan Shaw, Vanessa Balde, Tranasia Jones, Sanaria Butler – NSU | Kayla Warner, Jordan Carter, Jashyra Thomas, Kayla Harrison - McNeese | Faith Outing, Kayla Smith, Adebola Odunlami, Chloe Rodriguez – LU |
High Jump | Jenneil Jacobie, A&M-Commerce | Sakari Famous, McNeese | Veronika Kramarenko, A&M-Commerce |
Pole Vault | Alisa Novosad, UIW | Annemarie Broussard, NSU | Madison Brown, NSU |
Long Jump | Morgan Talley, McNeese | Sanaria Butler, NSU | Kayli Johnson, LU |
Triple Jump | Morgan Talley, McNeese | Jaslyn Smith, NSU | Myla Tate, AMCC |
Shot Put | Jaslyn Russell, McNeese | Shakera Williams, NSU | Sa'Niya Fowler, UIW |
Discus Throw | Shakera Kirk, NSU | Liza Lap, HCU | Cassandra Rendon, A&M-Commerce |
Hammer Throw | Mariah Lee, McN | Esmeralda Ruiz, McNeese | Bernesha Knowles, NSU |
Javelin Throw | Blanche Beard, McNeese | Hadley Ryland, McNeese | Faith Cauthron, McNeese |
Heptathlon | Morgan Talley, McNeese | Raven-Symone Jarrett, NSU | Clemence Varin, LU |
-TAMUC-
Print Friendly Version
Players Mentioned
-
Oguz Uyar
- Freshman
-
Enoch Fosuhene
- Freshman
-
Nicholas Deutsch
- Junior
-
Philip Krenek
- Sophom*ore
-
Tyke Owens
- Junior
-
Ibrahim Fuseini
- Sophom*ore
-
Justine Jimoh
- Freshman
-
Veronika Kramarenko
- Junior
-
Jenneil Jacobie
- Sophom*ore
-
Cassandra Rendon
- Junior
Players Mentioned
-
Oguz Uyar
- Freshman
-
Enoch Fosuhene
- Freshman
-
Nicholas Deutsch
- Junior
-
Philip Krenek
- Sophom*ore
-
Tyke Owens
- Junior
-
Ibrahim Fuseini
- Sophom*ore
-
Justine Jimoh
- Freshman
-
Veronika Kramarenko
- Junior
-
Jenneil Jacobie
- Sophom*ore
-
Cassandra Rendon
- Junior