Doe v. R.I. Interscholastic League, C. A. 23-414 WES (2024)
[…] Even if the League did apply the disability standard, that may not have solved the League's problem because the Rule does not appear to comply with the ADA. Under the Rule, in addition to demonstrating that the student's disability caused his exclusion, the student must provide evidence of hardship. See id. Facially, this conflicts with the ADA because the statute requires an entity to provide a reasonable accommodation upon a showing of a qualifying disability, not an undue hardship. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a), 12132. By reverting to the “undue hardship” requirement, the Rule appears to impose additional criteria that raises the threshold for obtaining an accommodation, which is prohibited by the ADA. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (“A public entity shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability . . . from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary.”). In short, both the face and application of the waiver rules appear flawed.

3. Whether John Requested a Reasonable Modification

The guiding framework for determining whether a modification is reasonable is outlined in PGA Tour, Inc. v.