Doe v. R.I. Interscholastic League, C. A. 23-414 WES (2024)
[…] Hannaford Bros. Co., 333 F.3d 299, 303 (1st Cir. 2003) (citations omitted) (first quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(4); and then quoting id. § (a)(8)).

Title II of the ADA “prohibits discrimination against persons with disabilities by ‘public entities.'” Parker v. Universidad de P.R., 225 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2000) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12132). The statute provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The statute defines a “qualified individual with a disability” as